?

Log in

tower of light

March 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
st - pon farr

10 Genres in 10 Snippets (Star Trek XI, Kirk/Spock)

A meme-type thingy that I picked up in the Merlin fandom, but I'm not sure where did it orginate from ('cos I've seen it in Naruto too). The three genres that gave me the most trouble were fluff, h/c, and smut. I'm not surprised, I suppose.

10 Genres in 10 Snippets
by Renata Lord


1. Angst
The Vulcan word Jim Kirk hates the most, bar none, is kolinahr.

2. AU
The oath of fealty demanded loyalty to be paid in both blood and gold. Pity that it contained nothing regarding heart and soul.

3. Crack!
The Real World: USS Enterprise is generally regarded as the reality show that spawned all the reality shows. Kirk thinks that this is something to be proud of, until Spock reminds him that "Cribs", hosted by a Klingon named Worf, is coming to film at their place next week.

4. Crossover
"Jim, I'm your father."

5. First Time
"Uhura—" he manages to blurt out even as his hands fumble at the annoying Starfleet uniform buttons.
"Will never forgive me," Spock states, and kisses him again.

6. Fluff
It's kind of wrong, how his own mother dotes more on Spock than on him when they come to visit. But he catches how Spock's eyes soften beneath all the rigid embarrassment, and suddenly he's glad.

7. Humor
"Haven't your heard that every time you do it by yourself, baby Jesus kills a kitten?"
"I see. It would only be logical to require your assistance in this matter, then?"
"You only had to ask."

8. Hurt/Comfort
After the ship has left Vulcan Beta, he finds Spock in the observatory and sits down by the man's side, holding that warm hand with his own.
"We will go back there, one day."
"No," Spock doesn't turn to look at him, "there is no longer any need for that."

9. Smut
Whoever says that Vulcans don't beg has clearly been doing it wrong.

0. UST
"I dreamed about you," he whispers, defeated. "It's disgusting, but every night when I closed my eyes, doesn't matter whom I was sleeping next to, I always dreamed about you."

Comments

Number 5 let my mind wander to interesting places ;)
I've recently came to perceive that some Uhura (S/U?) fans see K/S as too oblivious of Uhura. Consider this as my contribution to the solution. :P
t's kind of wrong, how his own mother dotes more on Spock than on him when they come to visit. But he catches how Spock's eyes soften beneath all the rigid embarrassment, and suddenly he's glad.


mhmyum, *melts*
i kinda wanna read this.

the others are awesome too, of course :) but my mind & heart are set on fluff somehow.
Nine. Omigod nine.

That REQUIRES fic. Dear god I'm begging you.
Alas, I fail at writing porn. Feel free to take a stab at it, though. ^_^
the great thing about new fandoms - all the memes are new, too. I've seen something like this one before, except you could only use then words, and the iTunes meme before.

Nice job, btw, the UST is my favorite.
MUCH LOVE
OMG, this is so flail-worthy!!!

*saves to memories*
"Cribs", hosted by a Klingon named Worf, is coming to film at their place next week.

♥ Worf.

love all of these, especially #2, because I am watching Pirates of the Caribbean right now and it makes me think privateer, although you probably had nothing like that in mind.
I ♥ Worf, too!

As for #2, I have been watching too much Merlin lately. :P
oh please, i doubt you can ever really get to much merlin. :D
These are beautiful! I think my favourite ones are Angst, Crack and UST. Angst nearly made me sob all of a sudden! <3
That's wonderful! My favourites are 4, 5 and 9 (especially 9 :D )

*mems*
*squee* So many great ideas! The sentences are all very intriguing and fitting to the genres but now I have a real hankering to see numbers 3 and 6 written out in full. *whimpers*
wow. :O

some of those seriously need to be written. okay all of them need to be written! especially #5 & #10.
Yeah, I rather like #5 in a perverse way. :) Maybe I'll see if I can work out a drabble for it or something.
This was so good! I hope you don't mind I'm friending you.
That first one? Brilliant. All well done, though.
9 is hysterical. I love them all.

I ran across a ten genres in ten words meme here: http://community.livejournal.com/fandom_memes/24772.html perhaps this meme developed from that or vice versa.
Ahhh, nifty. Thanks for the link!
Um...YEAH THIS ROCKS. #6 is my favorite. Best thing evar. Well done. :D
OMG, 3 and 9 were win. And 0 made me wibble.

Liked this, and I don't even ship (Reboot) Kirk/Spock. Snagging meme, hope you don't mind.
That's awesome! :D

Whoever says that Vulcans don't beg has clearly been doing it wrong.
Priceless! XD
oh my god, these are AWESOME. like-- lsdkjfsk-- they're all so good! WORF HOSTING CRIBS i think i might die. and the first time one made me go "wha-- OMG NICE," out loud. XD
#10, #1 & #3. Worf hosting Cribs deserves it's own fullblown fic, so does U.S.S. Enterprise as a reality show. The first one was just so good.
Imagine Worf a la Mr. T: "You want the truth? YOU CAN'T HANDLE THE TRUTH!!!!!"
Is it wrong for me to want you to extend number 6? There's not enough fluff in the world. Angst is all very well, but sometimes the characters just need a good, solid hug.
Oh, & I couldn't stop giggling over 9. Should have said that. Sorry.
"The Vulcan word Jim Kirk hates the most, bar none, is kolinahr."

Oh, I couldn't breathe for a moment after I read that. Amazing how 12 little words can pack such a powerful punch!