?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tower of light

April 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
surprised, oh my

I....I don't even. (No. I don't.)

OK so apparently Misha (yes, that Misha) and his wife Victoria are into threesomes. As of 2007, they were in a stable threesome relationship with Victoria's best friend.

I think my head just exploded as if Michael (John!Michael, thanks) lolsmited me.

In other news, I finally watched Sherlock Holmes II: A Game of Shadows. It was, as I expected, utterly un-Sherlock and un-British. (Keep in mind that I'm not even an original Conan Doyle fan!) In the end, both watchable and forgettable.

Stephen Fry's Mycroft was utterly gay with the boytoy sidekick—I dare you to disagree on that point. I dare you. The women were wonderful. Simza kicked ass, and Mary was great too. As for this version of Irene, all I can say is, meh. I give it three stars out of five: One for the women, one for Moriarty, and one for cinematography.

Comments

Well, now I know. And oh, I don't know what to make of it.
What did you think of Mycroft in 'Scandal'? I'm interested to know.
Have not watched it yet except for snippets. I'll post here when I do. :P
Btw I agree with your assessment of 'A Game of Shadows' even though I haven't watched it. Perhaps that disqualifies me from commenting on it but I just got poor vibes from the trailer and the promo bills. It felt gaudy. And the recycling of jokes. Ugh. To think that I liked the 1st one enough to watch it in the theaters twice...sigh.

Edited at 2012-01-07 06:07 am (UTC)
It's not a bad movie, per se. I just think it's a bad Sherlock Holmes movie.
I completely agree with your assessment of SHII! You are the first person I've met with the same opinion *clings*
Really? I thought the critics reception was rather lukewarm.
Only around my flist--I didn't look up what critics are saying :P
haha... the only part i liked was when the pair "felt" down the waterfall together and Dr came in right at that moment and witness the "fall"...

Vi.

p.s. i agreed with your point, Mr Fry was utterly gay; though it wasn't what i was expecting, i actually felt his role as Mycroft was a brilliant one.
I'm just not quite sure why he had to make Mycroft into somebody who walked around the house naked. O.o