?

Log in

No account? Create an account
tower of light

April 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
st - tos, st - tos funny, st - canon, st - tos kirk

The REAL Trouble with Tribbles (Star Trek TOS, Kirk/Spock)

Written for the premise: What if there is a Tribble!Kirk and Tribble!Spock amongst the vast tribbles army in the TOS episode "The Trouble with Tribbles"? This is, as you might suspect, TOTAL CRACK. It might contain mpreg too, but can tribbles (which are born pregnant btw) really have mpregs?

Major thanks to dissociate who fed the tribbles with me.

Available in Russian thanks to the lovely eldariel:
http://never-parted.diary.ru/p92602517.htm

A very cute Chinese version was translated by helenharris (<3):
http://www.mtslash.com/viewthread.php?tid=42207&extra=

Also, fanart! :D
One by ayumi_lemura
Another one by aleniakalain
One on DA by surrenderdammit

Available in audiofic mp3 format courtesy of bigmamag. :)

And, LO AND BEHOLD, dissociate made the actual tribbles!

Title: The REAL Trouble with Tribbles (or, how the tribbles conquered the Klingon Empire)
Author: Renata Lord (snowlight)
Pairing: Kirk/Spock
Rating: PG
Word Count: 1,450
Disclaimer: Still not mine, much to my chagrin.

*

Spock refuses to coo. He deigns it too undignified.Collapse )

*

Finis

Comments

Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This was cute and adorable enough to make me forget my food poisoning. And tribble!Jim yelling at the Klingons is hilarious.
Aww, I'm glad it was of comfort to you. Hope you are feeling better!
"Roses are red, Spocks are blue."

How is it possible that the cutest K/S line I've ever read is in a crack!fic? *dies*

In the midst of the commotion, Spock can only see Jim, cresting in the human captain's hands and shaking with a rage Spock's never seen before.

Wait, I thought Jim was a tribble! But he's also a person--and also a tribble? *brain melts*

Spock meditates and awaits the catastrophe that would be the inevitable result of unsustainable lifestyle choices and environmental degradation.

I love Spock's analysis of the other tribbles! :D And awwww, Jim always finds his Spock XD
Spock refuses to coo. He deigns it too undignified.

ROTFL. You almot killed me with that line alone. You managed to infuse your tribbles with a surprising number of traits from their human counterparts :-DD Although I have to say, a tribble!Jim sounds suspiciously like reboot!Jim. LOL. Lovely fic. The image of tribble!Jim and Spock cuddling together and cooing (although Spock would never admit it) is just too cute for words.
Hmmm, I think you may be right regarding the reboot sneaking in. ;) It's hard for me to write the inner processes of the TOS characters still. Especially Kirk, I think. He has a hardness in his personality that I am not accustomed to (TOS!Spock does too, but in a different way which I can deal with).
WHY THE FUCK IS THAT SO PRECIOUS. AUGH. <33333
BECAUSE K/S IS PRECIOUS AND EPIC AND HAS DESTINY WRITTEN ALL OVER IT LIKE A CHOCOLATE CAKE HAS FROSTING ALL OVER IT. <33333

Edited at 2009-09-26 05:42 am (UTC)
omg, i was grinning like a maniac from the first line on; this has totally made my night! thank you so much!!!
*flails* Adorable!
Lol at the concept of tribble!Jim reproducing extra hard to make up for Spock, while Spock is worrying about the effects of overpopulation :P
It's hard being a logical!tribble. :)
"I, for one, welcome our new tribble overlords."
bwaaaaaa!! Love it! Thanks.
Awww, that was so cute and funny. Tribble!Spock seems a wee bit depressed, poor thing, but I loved how he went off when he was worried about Jim. ♥ The "overlords" line was gold.
Yeah, I think a tribble with Spock's personality would be a bit depressed, in face of all the lack of logic. I was totally cheering him on when he went off to find Jim, though. :)
... i-

dslkjf i'm not sure whether to laugh or coo or explode in glee. this put the biggest grin on my face. +mems it.
.....lkdnfldldsnf That is too cute. Omg lethal cute, that's what it is for it has killed me dead. XD

*meming*
Tribbles are lethal only to Klingons. Madam, do you happen to be a Klingon?
It's adorable and brilliant in equal measure!
"I, for one, welcome our new tribble overlords."

Almost surprised that bit wasn't canon, actually. :P
Hmmm...I have images in my head of Worf vs Tribble now....
This is EPIC WIN. Thank you for making my day ♥
Awww I saw the rec. Thanks! <3
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>